Is Carolina Reaper Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized part skim milk
cultured pasteurized milk
low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno, Habanero, And Carolina Reaper Peppers (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Hot Peppers (red And Green Jalapeno, Habanero, Carolina Reaper Peppers), Salt, Enzymes), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)). Contains Milk.

Check Carolina Reaper Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingTopping