Is Caroline Sausage Smoked Hot Beef Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork casings
  • beef hearts
  • beef
  • dextrose

pork casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, BEEF HEARTS, WATER, SALT, FLAVORINGS, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHROBATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM NITRITE, PORK CASINGS

Check Caroline Sausage Smoked Hot Beef Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Caroline Sausage Smoked Hot Beef Sausage is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryPeppery
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep