Is Carriere BBQ Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolysed Soya And Corn Protein, Worcestershire Sauce Powder (salt, Dextrose, Caramel, Citric Acid, Canola Oil, Garlic Powder, Dry Molasses Extract, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin), Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Chicken Broth, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate. Contain Soy.

Check Carriere BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCookingMarinading