Is Carriere BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolysed Soya And Corn Protein, Worcestershire Sauce Powder (salt, Dextrose, Caramel, Citric Acid, Canola Oil, Garlic Powder, Dry Molasses Extract, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin), Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Chicken Broth, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate. Contain Soy.
Check Carriere BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carriere BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


