Is Carrington Farms Cooking Oil Organic Coconut Oil Unflavored - 16 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • caprylic acid-4
  • lauric acid-4

caprylic acid-4

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This unflavored oil offers a mild, neutral flavor and a smooth, semi-solid texture that liquefies when warmed. Commonly used for sautéing, baking, frying, and as a topical moisturizer, reviewers commonly note consistent consistency, easy melting, subtle aroma, and versatility across cooking and skincare routines and convenient room temperature storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Oil, Lauric Acid-4, G, Caprylic Acid-4, Capric Acid-3

Check Carrington Farms Cooking Oil Organic Coconut Oil Unflavored - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carrington Farms Cooking Oil Organic Coconut Oil Unflavored - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepStir Fry