Is Carrington Farms Organic Coconut Oil & Ghee Blend Grass fed -- 12 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, buttery flavor with a mild, slightly sweet aroma and a smooth, silky texture that melts quickly; commonly used for sautéing, frying, baking, spreading on toast, and stirring into hot beverages. Reviewers frequently note reliable performance for high‑heat cooking, pleasant taste, easy spreading, and convenient jar packaging, and consistent quality.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lactose
- organic clarified butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, buttery flavor with a mild, slightly sweet aroma and a smooth, silky texture that melts quickly; commonly used for sautéing, frying, baking, spreading on toast, and stirring into hot beverages. Reviewers frequently note reliable performance for high‑heat cooking, pleasant taste, easy spreading, and convenient jar packaging, and consistent quality.
Ingredients
100% Organic Unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil, Organic Clarified Butter (Milk).
Check Carrington Farms Organic Coconut Oil & Ghee Blend Grass fed -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carrington Farms Organic Coconut Oil & Ghee Blend Grass fed -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Carrington Farms Organic Coconut Oil & Ghee Blend Grass fed -- 12 fl oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid


