Is Carrington Farms Organic Coconut Oil & Ghee Blend Grass fed -- 12 fl oz Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, buttery flavor with a mild, slightly sweet aroma and a smooth, silky texture that melts quickly; commonly used for sautéing, frying, baking, spreading on toast, and stirring into hot beverages. Reviewers frequently note reliable performance for high‑heat cooking, pleasant taste, easy spreading, and convenient jar packaging, and consistent quality.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
- organic clarified butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, buttery flavor with a mild, slightly sweet aroma and a smooth, silky texture that melts quickly; commonly used for sautéing, frying, baking, spreading on toast, and stirring into hot beverages. Reviewers frequently note reliable performance for high‑heat cooking, pleasant taste, easy spreading, and convenient jar packaging, and consistent quality.
Ingredients
100% Organic Unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil, Organic Clarified Butter (Milk).
Check Carrington Farms Organic Coconut Oil & Ghee Blend Grass fed -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carrington Farms Organic Coconut Oil & Ghee Blend Grass fed -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Carrington Farms Organic Coconut Oil & Ghee Blend Grass fed -- 12 fl oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid


