Is Carrington Farms Organic Coconut Oil & Ghee Blend Grass fed -- 12 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Rich, buttery flavor with a mild, slightly sweet aroma and a smooth, silky texture that melts quickly; commonly used for sautéing, frying, baking, spreading on toast, and stirring into hot beverages. Reviewers frequently note reliable performance for high‑heat cooking, pleasant taste, easy spreading, and convenient jar packaging, and consistent quality.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- organic clarified butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, buttery flavor with a mild, slightly sweet aroma and a smooth, silky texture that melts quickly; commonly used for sautéing, frying, baking, spreading on toast, and stirring into hot beverages. Reviewers frequently note reliable performance for high‑heat cooking, pleasant taste, easy spreading, and convenient jar packaging, and consistent quality.
Ingredients
100% Organic Unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil, Organic Clarified Butter (Milk).
Check Carrington Farms Organic Coconut Oil & Ghee Blend Grass fed -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carrington Farms Organic Coconut Oil & Ghee Blend Grass fed -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Carrington Farms Organic Coconut Oil & Ghee Blend Grass fed -- 12 fl oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid


