Is Carroll's of Tullamore New York Deli Shaved Roast Turkey 90g Vegan?
Description
Shaved Roast Turkey
Why it's not vegan
- turkey breast
- dextrose
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Description
Shaved Roast Turkey
Ingredients
Turkey Breast (95%), Salt, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Guar Gum), Sugar, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Potato Starch, Cornflour, Colour (Burnt Sugar), Spice Extracts
Check Carroll's of Tullamore New York Deli Shaved Roast Turkey 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carroll's of Tullamore New York Deli Shaved Roast Turkey 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
About this product
Poultry · Slice


