Is Carrot Cake, 3 Inch, 5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frosting (Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan, Locust Bean, And Guar Gums), Cheese Cultures), Cane Sugar, Butter, Vanilla (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives)), Batter (Cane Sugar, Carrots, Canola Oil, Unenriched Flour, Eggs, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda), Corn Starch), Invert Sugar, Cinnamon)

Check Carrot Cake, 3 Inch, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carrot Cake, 3 Inch, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast