Is Carrot Cake 6 Inch, 2 lb Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flour
- unmodified food starch
- natural flavors
- green food coloring
- +2 more
flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carrot Cake (Flour, Sugar, Unmodified Food Starch, Carrots, Baking Soda, Spices, Salt, Algin Gum, Eggs, Canola Oil, Water, Baking Powder), Carrot Cake Icing (Cream Cheese (Cream, Whey, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Salt), Sugar, Butter, Pure Vanilla), Frosting (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cream And Milk, Milk Proteins, Natural Acids, Cheese Culture, Salt, Xanthan, Carob Bean And Guar Gums), Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), Green Food Coloring (Plant Extractive, Sunflower Lecithin), Orange Food Coloring (Natural Plant Extractive), Food Coloring (Annatto Seed Concentrate In Soybean Oil), Green Food Coloring (Spinach Concentrate, Sunflower Oil)
Check Carrot Cake 6 Inch, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carrot Cake 6 Inch, 2 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Carrot Cake 6 Inch, 2 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


