Is Carrot Cake Slice, 5 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrot Cake (Flour, Sugar, Unmodified Food Starch, Carrots, Baking Soda, Spices, Salt, Algin Gum, Eggs, Canola Oil, Water, Baking Powder), Frosting (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cream And Milk, Milk Proteins, Natural Acids, Cheese Culture, Salt, Xanthan, Carob Bean And Guar Gums), Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), Food Coloring (Annatto Seed Concentrate In Soybean Oil), Green Food Coloring (Plant Extractive, Sunflower Lecithin), Food Coloring (Spinach Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), Food Coloring (Natural Plant Extractive), Green Food Coloring (Spinach Concentrate, Sunflower Oil)

Check Carrot Cake Slice, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carrot Cake Slice, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetRichSpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go