Is CARROT CAKE WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • mono-diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +2 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROTS, SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), EGGS, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN AND PALM OILS, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ANNATO-TURMERIC EXTRACT-COLOR, CITRIC ACID, WHEY), WALNUTS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, CINNAMON, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, EMULSIFIER (MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID), GELLAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check CARROT CAKE WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CARROT CAKE WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttySpicyVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast