Is CARROT CAKE WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono-diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +2 more
mono-diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARROTS, SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), EGGS, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN AND PALM OILS, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ANNATO-TURMERIC EXTRACT-COLOR, CITRIC ACID, WHEY), WALNUTS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, CINNAMON, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, EMULSIFIER (MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID), GELLAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check CARROT CAKE WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARROT CAKE WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Where to buy
CARROT CAKE WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


