Is Carrot cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- a milk derivative
- cheese cultures
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized milk & cream
- cream cheese
- skim milk
- mono&diglycerides
- natural & artificial flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- +2 more
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carrots, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Skim Milk, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean Gum &/Or Xanthan &/Or Guar Gum), Alginate, Natural Flavor), Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soy & Cotton - Seed), Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup Solids, Raisins, Walnuts, Dextrose, Eggs, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Soy Oil, Salt, Cinnamon, Spices, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Mono&diglycerides, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate & Benzoic Acid, Lactic Acid, Polysorbate 60, Propyl Gallate, Artificial Color Including Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1, May Contain Fd&c Colors: Red 3 & 40, Blue 2, Lakes (Red 3 & 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2), Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, Rice Flour
Check Carrot cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carrot cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


