Is Carrot cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Skim Milk, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean Gum &/Or Xanthan &/Or Guar Gum), Alginate, Natural Flavor), Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soy & Cotton - Seed), Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup Solids, Raisins, Walnuts, Dextrose, Eggs, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Soy Oil, Salt, Cinnamon, Spices, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Mono&diglycerides, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate & Benzoic Acid, Lactic Acid, Polysorbate 60, Propyl Gallate, Artificial Color Including Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1, May Contain Fd&c Colors: Red 3 & 40, Blue 2, Lakes (Red 3 & 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2), Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, Rice Flour

Check Carrot cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking