Is Carrot cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • cheese cultures
  • eggs
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • cream cheese
  • skim milk
  • lactic acid
  • mono&diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • +4 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Skim Milk, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean Gum &/Or Xanthan &/Or Guar Gum), Alginate, Natural Flavor), Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soy & Cotton - Seed), Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup Solids, Raisins, Walnuts, Dextrose, Eggs, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Soy Oil, Salt, Cinnamon, Spices, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Mono&diglycerides, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate & Benzoic Acid, Lactic Acid, Polysorbate 60, Propyl Gallate, Artificial Color Including Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1, May Contain Fd&c Colors: Red 3 & 40, Blue 2, Lakes (Red 3 & 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2), Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, Rice Flour

Check Carrot cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking