Is CARROT CAKE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN CARROT CAKE PIECES [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN CEREAL, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, PUMPKIN PIE SPICE, CINNAMON, CARAMEL COLOR], SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), CORNSTARCH, ORANGE CARROT CAKE PIECES [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN CEREAL, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, PUMPKIN PIE SPICE, CINNAMON, YELLOW 6], DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check CARROT CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Snacking