Is CARROT CAKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- natural butter flavor
- whole milk powder
- neufchatel cheese
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CARROTS, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), WALNUTS, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), GOLDEN RAISINS, WATER, PINEAPPLE, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, CORNSTARCH), BAKING SODA, ORANGE CHOCOLATE SHAVINGS (SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER] COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA, WHOLE MILK POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR] LACTOSE), CINNAMON.
Check CARROT CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARROT CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Whole


