Is CARROT CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • neufchatel cheese
  • whole milk powder
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • eggs
  • orange chocolate shavings
  • diglycerides
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural butter flavor
  • +2 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CARROTS, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), WALNUTS, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), GOLDEN RAISINS, WATER, PINEAPPLE, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, CORNSTARCH), BAKING SODA, ORANGE CHOCOLATE SHAVINGS (SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER] COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA, WHOLE MILK POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR] LACTOSE), CINNAMON.

Check CARROT CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast