Is CARROT CAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural butter flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- distilled monoglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CARROTS, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), WALNUTS, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), GOLDEN RAISINS, WATER, PINEAPPLE, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, CORNSTARCH), BAKING SODA, ORANGE CHOCOLATE SHAVINGS (SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER] COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA, WHOLE MILK POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR] LACTOSE), CINNAMON.
Check CARROT CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARROT CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Whole


