Is carrot cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • full fat soft cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Grated Carrot (13%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Mixed Vine Fruits (6%) (Sultanas, Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)), Full Fat Soft Cheese (2%) (Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Comflour, Sea Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Desiccated Coconut (2%), Mixed Peel (Peels (Orange, Lemon), Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Butter (Milk), Ground Cinnamon, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Natural Flavourings, Lemon Juice.

Check carrot cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemMeal Prep