Is Carrot Cake Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • bakers flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar Mixture (Sugar, Maize Starch), Rehydrated Carrot (13%), Walnuts (10%), Caster Sugar, Neufchatel Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture), Bakers Flour (Wheat Flour, Thiamine, Folic Acid), Sour Cream (Pasteurised Cream, Pectin, Milk Solids, Sour Cream Cultures), Canola Oil, Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter, Apple Puree (Apple, Ascorbic Acid (300)), Natural Flavour, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Sodium Bicarbonate (500), Baking Powder (Mineral Salt (450, 500), Wheat Flour), Salt, Lemon Juice (Preservative (202), Cinnamon Ground, Mixed Spice (Coriander, Cinnamon, Cassia, Ginger, Cloves), Ginger. ALLERGEN ADVICE Contains: Gluten, Egg, Milk, Soybeans and Tree Nuts (Walnuts). May be present: Peanuts, Sesame and Other Tree Nuts.

Check Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNuttySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee