This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Carrot Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar Mixture (Sugar, Maize Starch), Rehydrated Carrot (13%), Walnuts (10%), Caster Sugar, Neufchatel Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture), Bakers Flour (Wheat Flour, Thiamine, Folic Acid), Sour Cream (Pasteurised Cream, Pectin, Milk Solids, Sour Cream Cultures), Canola Oil, Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter, Apple Puree (Apple, Ascorbic Acid (300)), Natural Flavour, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Sodium Bicarbonate (500), Baking Powder (Mineral Salt (450, 500), Wheat Flour), Salt, Lemon Juice (Preservative (202), Cinnamon Ground, Mixed Spice (Coriander, Cinnamon, Cassia, Ginger, Cloves), Ginger. ALLERGEN ADVICE Contains: Gluten, Egg, Milk, Soybeans and Tree Nuts (Walnuts). May be present: Peanuts, Sesame and Other Tree Nuts.

Check Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNuttySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Vegetarian? Carrot Cake | Spoonful