Is Carrot Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • sour cream cultures
  • gluten, egg, milk, soybeans, tree nuts
  • whole egg
  • sour cream
  • pasteurised cream
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • natural flavour
  • unsalted butter
  • 270
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar Mixture (Sugar, Maize Starch), Rehydrated Carrot (13%), Walnuts (10%), Caster Sugar, Neufchatel Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture), Bakers Flour (Wheat Flour, Thiamine, Folic Acid), Sour Cream (Pasteurised Cream, Pectin, Milk Solids, Sour Cream Cultures), Canola Oil, Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter, Apple Puree (Apple, Ascorbic Acid (300)), Natural Flavour, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Sodium Bicarbonate (500), Baking Powder (Mineral Salt (450, 500), Wheat Flour), Salt, Lemon Juice (Preservative (202), Cinnamon Ground, Mixed Spice (Coriander, Cinnamon, Cassia, Ginger, Cloves), Ginger. ALLERGEN ADVICE Contains: Gluten, Egg, Milk, Soybeans and Tree Nuts (Walnuts). May be present: Peanuts, Sesame and Other Tree Nuts.

Check Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNuttySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee