Is Carrot chips, broccoli & celery snack pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured lowfat buttermilk
  • includes milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

cultured lowfat buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROT, BROCCOLI FLORETS, RANCH DRESSING (soybean oil, water, cultured lowfat buttermilk, ranch seasoning & spices [salt, food starch-modified, monosodium glutamate, sugar, dried garlic, dried onion, natural and artificial flavor (includes milk, soybean), whey protein concentrate, corn syrup, spices, xanthan gum, sorbic acid and calcium disodium EDTA as preservatives, citric acid, calcium stearate], egg yolks, contains less than 2% of distilled vinegar, salt, xanthan gum, phosphoric acid, natural flavor [includes milk]), CELERY. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy.

Check Carrot chips, broccoli & celery snack pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go