Is CARROT CREAM CHEESE MUFFINS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • dried cream cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CARROTS, WALNUT PIECES, WHEY (MILK), WATER, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE, SALT, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NONFAT MILK, DRIED CREAM CHEESE, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM ACETATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE)

Check CARROT CREAM CHEESE MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go