No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Carrot Triple Layer Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), carrot purée (14%), pasteurised free range egg, rapeseed oil, butter (milk), sultanas (5%), cane molasses, processing aid (sunflower oil), yogurt (milk), cheese powder (skimmed milk, microbial rennet, starter culture), pecan nuts, ground spices (cinnamon, ginger), raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), cornflour, orange oil, flavouring.

Check Carrot Triple Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Carrot Triple Layer Cake | Spoonful