Is Carrots Organic & Ranch Dip - 3 Package Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic milk powder
  • organic buttermilk

organic milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Buttermilk, Water, Organic Cider Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Onion, Organic Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Cultures Dextrose, Organic Milk Powder, Organic Spice, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Organic Extract

Check Carrots Organic & Ranch Dip - 3 Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Carrots Organic & Ranch Dip - 3 Package is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSaladGarnishing