Is Carte D'or Classics Mint Chocolate Ice Cream Dessert Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • fresh cream
  • whey solids
  • reconstituted skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, fresh CREAM (12%) glucose syrup, glucose fructose syrup, cocoa mass, BUTTEROIL, whey solids (MILK), cocoa butter, emulsifiers(E471 mono/diglycerides of fatty acids, E442 ammonium phosphatides), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), colour (copper complexes of chlorophyllins), fat reduced cocoa powder, flavouring. Gluten free

Check Carte D'or Classics Mint Chocolate Ice Cream Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Carte D'or Classics Mint Chocolate Ice Cream Dessert is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go