Is Carte D'or Classics Mint Chocolate Ice Cream Dessert Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • including cereals containing gluten
  • flavouring

including cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, fresh CREAM (12%) glucose syrup, glucose fructose syrup, cocoa mass, BUTTEROIL, whey solids (MILK), cocoa butter, emulsifiers(E471 mono/diglycerides of fatty acids, E442 ammonium phosphatides), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), colour (copper complexes of chlorophyllins), fat reduced cocoa powder, flavouring. Gluten free

Check Carte D'or Classics Mint Chocolate Ice Cream Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Carte D'or Classics Mint Chocolate Ice Cream Dessert is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go