Is Carte D'or Classics Rum & Raisin Ice Cream Dessert 1000ml Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- including cereals containing gluten
- flavourings
including cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, CREAM, raisins (8%), glucose syrup, water, rum (5%) BUTTERoil, whey solids (MILK), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, xanthan gum, carrageenan), emulsifier (mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids), carrot concentrate, flavourings, lemon juice concentrate. Contains 1.73% alcohol in volume
Check Carte D'or Classics Rum & Raisin Ice Cream Dessert 1000ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carte D'or Classics Rum & Raisin Ice Cream Dessert 1000ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Cado Ice Cream, Frozen Dessert Avocado Deep Dark Chocolate, 1 Pint
Cado Ice Cream, Avocado Frozen Dessert Vanilla Bean, 16 Fl Oz
Halo Top Mint Chip Light Ice Cream, With A Good Source of Protein, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert, 16 fl oz Pint
Blue Bunny Blue Ribbon Classics Family Size Vanilla Ice Cream
Where to buy
Carte D'or Classics Rum & Raisin Ice Cream Dessert 1000ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


