Is Carte D'or Classics Rum & Raisin Ice Cream Dessert 1000ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey solids
- cream
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, CREAM, raisins (8%), glucose syrup, water, rum (5%) BUTTERoil, whey solids (MILK), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, xanthan gum, carrageenan), emulsifier (mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids), carrot concentrate, flavourings, lemon juice concentrate. Contains 1.73% alcohol in volume
Check Carte D'or Classics Rum & Raisin Ice Cream Dessert 1000ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carte D'or Classics Rum & Raisin Ice Cream Dessert 1000ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Cado Ice Cream, Frozen Dessert Avocado Deep Dark Chocolate, 1 Pint
Cado Ice Cream, Avocado Frozen Dessert Vanilla Bean, 16 Fl Oz
Halo Top Mint Chip Light Ice Cream, With A Good Source of Protein, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert, 16 fl oz Pint
Blue Bunny Blue Ribbon Classics Family Size Vanilla Ice Cream
Where to buy
Carte D'or Classics Rum & Raisin Ice Cream Dessert 1000ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


