Is Carte D'or Classics Salted Caramel Ice Cream Dessert Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- diglycerides of fatty acids
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituited skimmed MILK, fresh cream (MILK) (11.5%), sugar, caramelised sugar syrup (6%), glucose syrup, glucose fructose syrup, sweetened condensed skimmed MILK, butter oil (MILK), whey solids (MILK), colour (caustic sulphite caramel), sea salt (0.4%), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), flavourings (MILK), humectant (sorbitol). May contain: soy, nuts, eggs and gluten
Check Carte D'or Classics Salted Caramel Ice Cream Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carte D'or Classics Salted Caramel Ice Cream Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Carte D'or Classics Salted Caramel Ice Cream Dessert is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


