Is Carte D'or Classics Salted Caramel Ice Cream Dessert Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey solids
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • fresh cream
  • reconstituited skimmed milk
  • humectant
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • butter oil

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituited skimmed MILK, fresh cream (MILK) (11.5%), sugar, caramelised sugar syrup (6%), glucose syrup, glucose fructose syrup, sweetened condensed skimmed MILK, butter oil (MILK), whey solids (MILK), colour (caustic sulphite caramel), sea salt (0.4%), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), flavourings (MILK), humectant (sorbitol). May contain: soy, nuts, eggs and gluten

Check Carte D'or Classics Salted Caramel Ice Cream Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Carte D'or Classics Salted Caramel Ice Cream Dessert is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking