Is Carte D'Or Mini Indulgence Eton Mess Ice Cream Dessert 200 ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg white
- milk proteins
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- whey solids
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- natural flavourings
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
dried egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, strawberry puree (11%), water, coconut fat, glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, dextrose, whey solids (MILK), stabilisers ( locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), thickener (hydroxy propyl distarch phosphate), concentrated lemon juice, dried skimmed MILK, WHEAT flour, natural flavourings, elderberry extract, colours (carotenes, curcumin), beetroot juice concentrate, acidity regulator (citric acid), WHEAT starch, dried EGG white, MILK proteins. May contain: PEANUT, SOY, ALMOND, HAZELNUT, WALNUT, PECAN, PISTACHIO and MACADAMIA
Check Carte D'Or Mini Indulgence Eton Mess Ice Cream Dessert 200 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carte D'Or Mini Indulgence Eton Mess Ice Cream Dessert 200 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Blue Ribbon Classics® Vanilla Reduced Fat Ice Cream 48 fl. oz. Tub
Where to buy
Carte D'Or Mini Indulgence Eton Mess Ice Cream Dessert 200 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


