Is Carte D'or Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub 900ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • whey solids

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, caramelised sugar syrup (6.5%), coconut fat, glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, concentrated skimmed MILK, sweetened condensed skimmed MILK, whey solids (MILK), sea salt (0.4%), butter fat (MILK), flavourings, colour (caustic sulphite caramel), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), stabilisers (guar gum, tara gum, locust bean gum), humectant (sorbitols). May contain: WHEAT, ALMOND, HAZELNUT and WALNUT

Check Carte D'or Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub 900ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carte D'or Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go