Is Cartmel Sticky Toffee Pudding Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range eggs
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • b1
  • calcium carbonate
  • salted butter

free range eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salted Butter [milk, Salt], Self Raising Flour [fortified Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (b3), Thiamin (b1), Raising Agents (diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates)], Whipping Cream [milk], Dates, Free Range Eggs, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Cartmel Sticky Toffee Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweetButteryFruity
Texture
DenseGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking