Is Cartwright & Butler Chocolate Brownie Biscuits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • salted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (wheat flour, calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), dark chocolate chips (21%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: soya lecithin; natural vanilla flavouring), dark chocolate (18%)  (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: soya lecithin; natural vanilla flavouring), salted butter (milk, salt), brown sugar (sugar, cane molasses, colour: plain caramel, invert sugar syrup), cocoa paste (cocoa powder, palm oil, emulsifier: soya lecithin), pasteurised eggs, raising agent: sodium bicarbonate.

Check Cartwright & Butler Chocolate Brownie Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cartwright & Butler Chocolate Brownie Biscuits is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking