Is CARVED CHICKEN BREAST SHORT CUTS Soy Free?

Description
Tender, bite-sized pieces offer a mild savory flavor and a moist, slightly firm texture. Consumers commonly use the product in sandwiches, salads, wraps and casseroles; reviewers frequently note consistent portioning, easy reheating and versatile convenience for quick meals, while some mention occasional variability in tenderness. Packaging consistency and availability noted.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy protein concentrate
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tender, bite-sized pieces offer a mild savory flavor and a moist, slightly firm texture. Consumers commonly use the product in sandwiches, salads, wraps and casseroles; reviewers frequently note consistent portioning, easy reheating and versatile convenience for quick meals, while some mention occasional variability in tenderness. Packaging consistency and availability noted.
Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL.
Check CARVED CHICKEN BREAST SHORT CUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARVED CHICKEN BREAST SHORT CUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Meat · Piece


