Is Carvel Holiday Ice Cream Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- polysorbate 80
- +2 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream and Chocolate Flavored Crunchies: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Alkali Processed, Palm Oil, Colored With (Caramel Color), Chocolate Liquor, Mono and Diglycerides, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Cocoa, Polysorbate 65, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Carrageenan.Fudge Icing: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sugar, Water, Cocoa Alkali Processed, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, To Preserve Freshness (Potassium Sorbate), Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor.Whipped and Colored Icing: Water, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Artificial Flavor, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Soy Protein Isolate, Carbohydrate Gum, Salt, To Preserve Freshness (Potassium Sorbate), Xanthan Gum, Artificial Colors (Red 40, Red 3)
Check Carvel Holiday Ice Cream Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carvel Holiday Ice Cream Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


