Is Carvel Ice Cream Roll - Slice Mmms Strawberry Shortcake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • ice cream milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Milk, Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Syrup, Strawberry Puree Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Strawberries, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Red 40

Check Carvel Ice Cream Roll - Slice Mmms Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carvel Ice Cream Roll - Slice Mmms Strawberry Shortcake is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go