Is CARVEL, MILKSHAKE, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, STRAWBERRY PUREE (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE, WATER, SUGAR MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 40), CREAM, DEXTROSE ERYTHRIROL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL MONO & DIGLYCERIDES GUAR GUM CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, CAPAMEL COLOR.

Check CARVEL, MILKSHAKE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking