Is Carvel Oat Milk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cake Double Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Milk (water, Oats), Sugar, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Rice Syrup, Water, Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel And Coconut Oils, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cocoa, Alkali Processed, Faba Bean Protein, Rice Syrup Solids, Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Cornstarch, Sunflower Lecithin, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor, Carbohydrate Gum, Salt, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Locust Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum. May Contain Wheat. Milk,eggs. Soy. Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Carvel Oat Milk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cake Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go