Is CARVING BOARD GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS, LEMON PEPPER Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, LEMON PEPPER SEASONING (FLAVOR [CONTAINS BLACK PEPPER], DRIED MOLASSES, SPICES, SALT, LEMON JUICE, CITRIC ACID, SPICE AND COLORING [CONTAINS PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, ANNATTO]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.
Check CARVING BOARD GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS, LEMON PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARVING BOARD GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS, LEMON PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
About this product
Poultry · Strip


