Is CARY'S, TOFFEE, MILK CHOCOLATE COCONUT, MILK CHOCOLATE COCONUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURE CANE SUGAR, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, LECITHIN, PURE VANILLA), ALMONDS, COCONUT FLAVOR (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOASTED COCONUT (ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT), BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN.

Check CARY'S, TOFFEE, MILK CHOCOLATE COCONUT, MILK CHOCOLATE COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go