Is Casa Bonita 100% White Corn Soft Tortillas Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor and tender chew, suited for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas, and wraps. Shoppers note consistent thickness, warmability on skillet or microwave, and good foldability for fillings; some reviews mention occasional tearing or inconsistent size across packages, with many praising authentic flavor and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor and tender chew, suited for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas, and wraps. Shoppers note consistent thickness, warmability on skillet or microwave, and good foldability for fillings; some reviews mention occasional tearing or inconsistent size across packages, with many praising authentic flavor and convenience.
Ingredients
Stone ground corn masa flour, cellulose gum, fumaric acid, calcium propionate, potassium sorbate, trace of lime, salt.
Check Casa Bonita 100% White Corn Soft Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Bonita 100% White Corn Soft Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission White Corn Tortillas 30 CT
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
About this product
Bread · Sheet


