Is Casa Bonita Soft Corn Tortillas Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet tortillas offer a tender, pliable texture that holds fillings without tearing; commonly warmed and used for tacos, quesadillas, burritos, and wraps. Reviewers praise softness and stretchability but occasionally report inconsistent size, dryness, or sticking in the package, with many recommending brief heating before serving for quick meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet tortillas offer a tender, pliable texture that holds fillings without tearing; commonly warmed and used for tacos, quesadillas, burritos, and wraps. Reviewers praise softness and stretchability but occasionally report inconsistent size, dryness, or sticking in the package, with many recommending brief heating before serving for quick meals.
Ingredients
stone ground corn masa flour, water, cellulose gum, fumaric acid, calcium propionate, potassium sorbate, trace of lime, salt.
Check Casa Bonita Soft Corn Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Bonita Soft Corn Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


