Is Casa Cucina Queso Cheese Dip With Jalapenos Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains less than 2% of nonfat dry milk, cultured nonfat dry milk powder, red bell peppers
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • 2% of nonfat dry milk
  • cultured nonfat dry milk powder
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • +2 more

contains less than 2% of nonfat dry milk, cultured nonfat dry milk powder, red bell peppers

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Process American Cheese (american Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Color Added, Salt, Sorbic Acid [preservative]), Water, Heavy Cream (cream, Milk, Less Than 1% Of Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80), Jalapeno Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of Nonfat Dry Milk, Cultured Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Red Bell Peppers (red Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Lactic Acid Powder (lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate), Onions, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices. Contains Milk

Check Casa Cucina Queso Cheese Dip With Jalapenos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackTopping