Is CASA DE DULCE, POLVO DE LIMON LEMON & SALT POWDER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium stearate
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, NATURAL DEHYDRATED LEMON, CALCIUM STEARATE, ARABIC GUM.
Check CASA DE DULCE, POLVO DE LIMON LEMON & SALT POWDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CASA DE DULCE, POLVO DE LIMON LEMON & SALT POWDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dash Lemon Pepper Seasoning Blend, Kosher, Salt-Free, 2.5 oz Shaker
Liquid I.v. Hydration Multiplier Lemon Lime Natural Powder Drink Single Mix
Kinder's Seasoning Garlic and Herb With Sea Salt And Lemon
Powder Drink Mix Natural Vitality Calm Magnesium Citrate Supplement Raspberry-Lemon Flavor
Massel Reduced Salt Chicken Stock Powder 140g
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


